Competition

Cheshire Junior County Championships a Great Success!

Share this

We were so grateful that the sun shone throughout the week for this year’s Junior County Championships, recently held at Birchwood Tennis Centre and Hoole LTC.  It was lovely to see so many friendly faces again, all enjoying some fantastic tennis. The standard of play was excellent and the players have certainly got back into their stride! Many thanks tro the players, supporters, officials, organisers and volunteers who contributed so much to make the tournament such a success!

Well done to our Junior County Champions and Runners Up for 2021!

Girls’ Singles Events Winner Runner - Up
18U  Alice Shields Abi Redman
16U   Abi Redman Eva Senior
14U Susanna Thompson Karina Kiss
12U Annabel Wong Eliana Chrys-Chikere
11U  Skye Thomas Guste Butkute
10U Millie Ryder Robyn Slater
9U  Robyn Slater Neeve Smith
8U  Lucy Ellen – Francis Isabelle Herbert
     
Boys’ Singles Events Winner Runner - Up
18U Andy Brisdon Rafael Kiss
16U Luka Matellini Rafael Kiss
14U Alexandros Chaitidis Phillip Spencer
12U Aran Selvaraasan Dominic Poulston
11U Coeyn Cassidy Elijah Cuddy
10U Gabriel Okeke Elijah Cuddy
9U Joseph Knightley Freddie Warburton
8U Thomas Horton Ishaan Singh
     
Doubles Events Winners Runners - Up
Girls’ 18U Abi Redman & Alice Shields Debra Abraham & Ashira Murray
Girls’ 16U Karina Kiss & Amy Mcmahon Elena Asgill-Whalley &  Abigail Yates
Girls’ 14U Eva Senior & Ruby Senior Amy Goom & Olivia Nelson
Girls’ 12U Eliana Chrys-Chikere & Skye Thomas Anna McDonald & Ruby Senior
Boys’ 18U Andy Brisdon & Ethan Barrett Matthias Matellini & Werner Zimmermann
Boys 16U Rafael Kiss & Jacob Popplewell Sam Senior & Louis Tranter
Boys’ 14U Ron Roopesh &  Joseph Spencer James Mayers & Charlie Woods
Boys’ 12U Joshua Van Dellen & Dominic Poulston Coeyn Cassidy & Sam Warburton
18U Mixed Louis Harvey-Mitchell & Anna Jones Daniel Longshaw & Ruby Roberts
14U Mixed Zach Thompson & Susanna Thompson Thomas Herbert & Amy Mcmahon
12U Mixed Oliver Yates & Lucy Atkinson Charlie Warburton &  Skye Thomas
10U Mixed Gabriel Okeke & Elijah Cuddy James Horton & Joseph Knightley