Club

COVID19 Updated Rules (July)

Share this

UPDATED RULES FOR PLAYING TENNIS (as at 19th July 2020) at Helsby and Castle Park
Details taken from the LTA guidelines shown on the LTA website

IMPORTANT: Where a local lockdown is in place alternative measures and guidelines may be in place – players in these areas are advised to check our main coronavirus information page at www.lta.org.uk/coronavirus before playing. 

SECTION 1: BEFORE & AFTER PLAY STAY UP TO DATE

Government information around social distancing is available here and should be read in full Be aware guidance can change and restrictions may be reintroduced - ensure you have checked the latest version of the LTA’s guidelines for tennis players on the LTA website 

WHO CAN PLAY - NEW
Before leaving home to play tennis, all participants should undergo a self-assessment symptom check for any COVID-19 symptoms using the information on the NHS website
If you are symptomatic or living in a household with someone else who has a possible or confirmed COVID-19 infection you should remain at home and not go out to play tennis, following NHS and PHE guidance on self-isolation
If you have been asked to isolate by NHS Test and Trace because you are a contact of a known COVID-19 case, do not exercise outside your own home or garden and do not exercise with others
If you are in a clinically vulnerable group (e.g. over 70) you can play tennis but should be especially careful and diligent about social distancing and hand hygiene
If you are classified as clinically extremely vulnerable, from 6 July you can consider playing tennis and meeting up with one person outside your household, always maintaining social distancing and with robust hand and respiratory hygiene. Further guidance is available here 

BEFORE LEAVING HOME & AFTER YOU RETURN
Wash your hands with soap and water for at least 20 seconds before leaving home to go to the court (use an alcohol gel if washing hands is not possible)
[UPDATED] Arrive at the venue changed and ready to play, and shower at home 
[NEW] If you have special needs, you may wish to speak to the venue in advance to ensure your needs are accommodated and appropriate facilities are open 

COURT BOOKINGS 
Ensure you have booked a court in advance and make payment online 
 [NEW] Please note that to support NHS Test and Trace, venues and coaches may need to take additional details from you when booking so that they have appropriate temporary records in place to assist this service 
Members only can play at Helsby. 
Those who book a court should ensure they have contact details of all players.

GUIDANCE FOR TENNIS PLAYERS IN ENGLAND LTA.ORG.UK/CORONAVIRUS EQUIPMENT
Take hand sanitizer with you
Use your own equipment where possible. 
Equipment such as rackets can be shared, but where this happens ensure thorough cleaning before and after use. 
Players should not share items such as towels.  

Only take the minimum amount of equipment with you that you need to play 
Clean and wipe down your equipment, including racquets and water bottles before and after use
Bring a full water bottle, and do not share food or drink with others
Ensure you take all your belongings with you at the end of the session and do not leave anything on court 

TRAVELLING TO AND FROM THE COURT  [UPDATED] 
Avoid using public transport if possible - safer travel guidance is provided on the Government website
Arrive as close as possible to when you need to be there
Use alcohol gel after touching any court gates, fences, benches, etc, and avoid doing so where possible
At Helsby – use the gate nearest the car park for court 1 and the gate near the clubhouse for courts 2 & 3.
Allow others to leave before you enter the court - if you need to wait then do so away from the courts and clear of the gates 
Ensure you leave the court before the end of your allotted time so that it is empty for the next players
Avoid congregating on or around the court after playing 

USING VENUE FACILITIES 
The Clubhouse is closed to all members.

SECTION 2: DURING PLAY TENNIS ACTIVITY
Both singles play and doubles play is now permitted with people from outside of your household, as long as you remain 2 metres apart as far as possible – meaning that four people from different households can play doubles
[UPDATED] Players should continue to maintain social distancing from those that they do not live with or are in a support bubble with 

MAINTAIN SOCIAL DISTANCING 
Other than where players are from the same household or part of a support bubble, follow Government advice on staying alert and safe.
Stay at least two metres away from other players (including during play as far as possible, when taking breaks and before and after play)
Do not make physical contact with other players (such as shaking hands or high five) Avoid chasing the ball down to another court if other players are using it 
For doubles, consider agreeing in advance which player will take the shot if a ball travels to the centre of the court
For coached sessions, pay careful attention to the instructions of the coach
Where you cannot maintain a two metre distance then further precautions should be put in place as part of ‘one metre plus mitigations’ guidance (see the Government’s advice on ‘Staying safe outside your home’ for more details) 

HYGIENE
Hand hygiene is imperative - hand sanitise at intervals if you have to touch communal surfaces
If you need to sneeze or cough, do so into a tissue or upper sleeve
Avoid touching your face 

EQUIPMENT & FACILITIES
If players wish to, they can choose to use their own marked tennis balls
If you choose to use shared balls then extra care must be taken to ensure you do not touch your face during play, and you should clean your hands before play and immediately after finishing (use alcohol gel if required)
Players should still avoid using their hands to pick up tennis balls from other courts where possible - use your racquet/foot to return them as those players may have decided to use their own marked tennis balls
Avoid using other equipment such as courtside benches, net handles or court sweepers where possible


SUPERVISION & SPECTATING
Where attendance of a parent/guardian (non-participant) is required, or a carer for a disabled player, it is permitted and is not counted as part of the maximum group size, but should be off court and limited to one per player where possible
[NEW] Supporters, parents, and other spectators should remain socially distanced whilst attending events. Spectator groups must be restricted to discrete six person gathering limits and spread out, in line with wider government guidance