Tournament

2018 Club Tournament

RESULTS

Ladies Handicap Singles

Sylvia Reed beat Nicola Roberts 9-11, 6-3, 6-3

Men’s Handicap Singles

Mike Hedderick beat Steve Roberts 7-5, 6-0

Ladies Handicap Doubles

Judy Hughes and Sylvia Reed beat Fiona Hughes and Melanie Sullivan 9-7, 6-2

Men’s Handicap Doubles

Ian Birch and Al King beat Joe Furlong and Chris Lea 3-6, 6-1, 6-0

Mixed Handicap Doubles

Moira Morgan and Mike Hedderick beat Sylvia Reed and Sam Tempest 6-2, 4-6, 6-4

Ladies Singles

Barbara Bloor beat Sue Bennett 6-3, 6-0

Ladies Doubles

Barbara Bloor and Linda Simpson beat Sue Bennett and Sue Paton 6-2, 6-3

Mixed Doubles

Sue Bennett and Rod Bennett beat Sam Howden and Neil Elsby 6-0, 4-6, 6-2

Mens Singles

Jack Williamson beat Owen Kirkham 6-4, 6-2

Sponsored by local businesses:

Bromborough Paints http://www.bromboroughpaints.co.uk/  http://twitter.com/brompaints?s=09   http://www.facebook.com/bromboroughpaints/

Buckle Advanced Dental Care http://www.buckleadc.com/

Irby Vets http://www.irbyvets.co.uk/

Computer Business Forms Ltd http://computerbusinessforms.co.uk/

Barbara Simons School of Dance

Heswall Magazine http://www.heswallmagazine.co.uk/

Wirral Estate Planning http://www.wirralestateplanning.co.uk

 

 

 

2017 Club Tournament Results

Ladies Singles

Barbara Bloor beat Sue Bennett 6-4, 6-0

Men's Singles

Tom Clark beat Joe Furlong 6-2, 6-1

Ladies Doubles

Barbara Bloor and Linda Simpson beat Sally-Ann Buckle and Sam Howden 6-3, 6-1

Men's Doubles

Owen Kirkham and Jack Williamson beat Rod Bennett and Alex Richmond 6-2, 3-6, 6-4

Mixed Doubles

Sue and Rod Bennett beat Sam Howden and Neil Elsby  4-6, 6-2, 6-4

Handicap Ladies Singles

Sue Orrell (scr) beat Nicola Roberts (scr) 6-3, 7-5

Handicap Men's Singles

Tom Clark (-30.3) beat Neil Elsby (-30) 6-1, 6-4

Handicap Ladies Doubles

Sally-Ann Buckle and Viv King (-15) beat Fiona Hughes and Melanie Sullivan (+15) 6-2, 6-0

Handicap Men's Doubles

Joe Furlong and Mike Hedderick (scr) beat Tom Clark and Sam Tempest (-15) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3

Handicap Mixed Doubles

Fiona and Paul Hughes (scr) beat Nicola Roberts and Joe Furlong (+.3) 6-1, 3-6, 15-13