Club

Quiz Night Presentation Success

Share this

Burnley Tennis Club members and guests enjoyed a quiz night and presentation when they held a club fundraiser and presentation evening on Friday 20th May

The club raised around £500 on the night with prizes for the winning quiz team, the club also carried out a raffle with a twist where members drawn out were given the option of a bottle of spirits or the chance to answer a question and win prizes of £100, £50, £25 or £10, a very kind donation from Martin Metcalfe a member of the club who donated £50 prize money for the quiz was thanked for his generosity  

The night was a great success, everyone had a great time! There were 10 teams competing to win, Thanks to everyone who came and helped raise a great amount of money, thanks to members who couldn’t attend but still supported the evening and bought tickets

Quiz team that won on the night Dare to Dream - Aka Dave & Dean :)

Members enjoyed a pie and pea supper followed by the presentation of awards to all the winners and runners up

Adult Awards

  • Men Singles Winner – Mark Rushton Woods
  • Men Singles Runner up – Scott Northey
  • Ladies Singles Winner – Elaine Varcoe
  • Ladies Singles Runner up – Tiffany Deaville
  • Over 40s Singles Winner – Ian Woolstencroft
  • Over 40s Singles Runner up – Paul Barlow
  • Open Singles Winner – James Stansfield
  • Open Singles Runner up – Tom Maullin
  • Men Doubles Winners – Mark Rushton Woods & Chris Rowell
  • Men Doubles Runners up – Scott Northey & Marley Byrne
  • Ladies Doubles Winners – Elaine Varcoe & Susan Brown
  • Ladies Doubles Runners up – Jo Heywood & Jill Little
  • Over 40s Doubles Winners – David Whittaker & Paul Barlow
  • Over 40s Doubles Runners up – Paul Tyhurst & Simon Goodwill
  • Mixed Doubles Winners – Christine Holt & Scott Northey
  • Mixed Doubles Runners up – Elaine Varcoe & Mick Harris

Junior Awards

  • U16 Boys Singles Winner – Ellis Harling
  • U16s Boys Runner up – Ethan Bulcock
  • Mini Red Singles Winner - Thomas Smith
  • Mini Red Singles Runner up – Adam Karoacki
  • Mini Orange Singles Winner - Ameilia Halstead
  • Mini Orange Singles Runner up - Lucas von Heuser Mason
  • Mini Green Singles Winner – Ethan Little
  • Mini Green Singles Runner up - Tyler Stechling

  

We will definitely be organising other events in the future so if you can come along and support the club please do, next event will be a race night!