Club Championships

 

Club Champs 2024

Thank you to everyone who entered the club championships this year. We’re looking forward to all Adult and Junior competitions starting 01 May with the finals taking place for both Adult and Junior Championships finals taking place on Saturday 7th September (weather permitting). Sunday the 8th September 2024 has been set aside as a reserve date. So, if you are entering, please make sure you are available for both dates.

Please find the Adult draws below. Junior Club champ details to follow.

THE RULES – (Adults)

  • All matches are to be best of 3 full sets.
  • Matches are to be organised amongst yourselves. Contact no’s Email addresses of all players taking part will be emailed to all that enter as a separate document.  Please keep in mind many players have holiday plans over the summer months, so we encourage matches to be arranged as far in advance as is practical.
  • All matches are to be played by the deadline dates stipulated for each round.  These deadlines will be published when the drawn is released. Matches not completed by the deadline for each round will result in all those players concerned being withdraw from the Tournament. Please book adequate court time to allow for best of 3 set matches.
  • Matches are to be played with your own balls. Club Champs finals day match balls will be provided by the club.
  • The winning player / pair is responsible for informing the organisers of the match result within 24 hours of the match being played. Results - Google Forms
  • Should you require light tokens, please obtain these in advance at least 48hrs prior to your match. These are available through Ali, or Kev for £ 3.00 per ½ Hour. 
  • Line discrepancy calls – remember is the receivers decision.
  • Should a player be injured during the championships and not able to play by the deadline date for each round , they will have to withdraw, and the opposition will proceed to the next round.

All round must be compelted by the play by date -

  • 1st Round by 30 June 2024
  • Quarter Final by 31 July 2024
  • Semi Final by 31 August 2024

 

  • All entries MUST be received by the organising committee no later than 23H00 on Sunday 21st April 2024.              ** ENTRIES HAVE NOW CLOSED FOR THIS YEARS CHAMPIONSHIPS ** 

 

  • There will be a BBQ on finals days with Teas, cakes etc so bring along your family and friends to watch and enjoy a great day of tennis  

If you have any questions with regards to the Annual Club Tournament the please don't hesitate to contact The Club champs Committee on committee@bftc.club

Good luck to all and enjoy your Tennis

Results - Google Forms

 

Ladies Singles 

Quarter Finals by 31 Jul  Semi Finals By 31 Aug 2024 Final 7 Sep  Winner
       
       
Isabel Briggs  Isabel Briggs     
Bye      
       
       
       
       
Victoria Bessonova  Lynsey Allen     
Lynsey Allen       
       
       
       
       
Laura Campbell  Laura Campbell     
Bye      
       
       
       
       
Zara Briggs  Zara Briggs     
Bye      
       

Mens Singles 

Quarter Finals by 31 Jul  Semi Finals By 31 Aug  Final 7 Sep  Winner
       
Tom Brook      
       
Ivan Inchenko      
       
       
       
Matthew Rolfe      
   Anton Guinchard     
Anton Guinchard      
       
       
       
Guy Carling      
       
Julius Bebick      
       
       
       
Stephen Martell       
       
Adam Cohen       

 

Ladies Vets ( 50+ ) 

Semi Finals By 31 Aug  Final - 7 Sep 2024 Winner
     
Ali Lyons     
     
  Ali Lyons   
     
     
Bye    
     
     
     
     
     
     
Marion Bernard     
     
     
     
     
Jo Prior     
     

 

Mens Vets 

Semi Finals By 31 Aug  Final 7 Sep  Winner
     
Jo Alden    
     
   Jo Alden   
     
     
Lincoln webb    
     
     
     
     
     
     
Stephen Martell    
     
     
     
     
Ivan Inchenko    
     

Ladies Doubles Drawn 

Quarter Finals by 31 Jul  Semi Finals By 31 Aug  Final 7 Sep  Winner
       
Maria Mills & Ann Mudd      
Bye Maria Mills & Ann Mudd    
       
       
       
       
Kay Gobby & Ali Lyons       
   Kay Gobby & Ali Lyons     
Helen Campbell & Marion Bernard       
       
       
       
Jo Prior & Jane Gilmore       
  Jo Prior & Jane Gilmore     
Michelle Perkins & Anne Alderton       
       
       
     Jo Prior & Jane Gilmore   
Julie Cook & Leah Jordan  Julie Cook & Leah Jordan     
       
Bye      
       

Mens Doubles Drawn 

Quarter Finals by 31 Jul  Semi Finals By 31 Aug  Final 7 Sep  Winner
       
Jo Alden & Andy Tripp      
  Jo Alden & Andy Tripp    
Bye      
       
    Jo Alden & Andy Tripp  
       
Tim Baldwin & Dave Seddon       
  Tim Baldwin & Dave Seddon     
Bye      
       
       
       
Dermot Kirk & Andy Ferguson       
  Dermot Kirk & Andy Ferguson     
Kevin Wilks & Julius Bebick       
       
       
       
Jamie Daden & John Lambert       
  Jamie Daden & John Lambert     
Bye      
       

Mixed Doubles Drawn 

By 30/06/2024 Quarter Finals by 31 Jul  Semi Finals By 31 Aug  Final 7 Sep  Winner
         
Tim Baldwin & Jane Gilmore  Tim Baldwin & Jane Gilmore       
Bye        
         
Victoria Bessanova & Jamie Daden  Jo Prior & Matthew Rolfe       
Jo Prior & Matthew Rolfe        
         
Dave Seddon & Anne Alderton  Dave Seddon & Anne Alderton       
Bye        
    Helen Campbell & Andy Tripp    
Helen Campbell & Andy Tripp  Helen Campbell & Andy Tripp       
Bye        
         
Julius Bebick & Ali Lyons  Julius Bebick & Ali Lyons       
Bye        
         
Dermot Kirk & Marion Bernard  Dermot Kirk & Marion Bernard       
Bye        
         
         
Maria Mills & Stephen Spikings  Maria Mills & Stephen Spikings       
Bye    Jo Alden & Kay Gobby     
         
         
Jo Alden & Kay Gobby  Jo Alden & Kay Gobby       
Bye        
         

Ladies Doubles Open 

By 30/06/2024 Quarter Finals by 31 Jul  Semi Finals By 31 Aug  Final 7 Sep  Winner
         
Jill Cohen & Dawn Briggs  Jill Cohen & Dawn Briggs       
Bye        
         
Harriett Posner & Ellie Martell   Harriett Posner & Ellie Martell       
Halina Tosar &  Kay  Gobby         
         
Anne Alderton & Ann Mudd  Anne Alderton & Ann Mudd       
Amy Bater & Karen Ferguson         
         
Jax Brabazon & Ali Lyons   Jo Prior & Helen Campbell      
Jo Prior & Helen Campbell         
         
Jane Gilmore & Maureen Grant  Jane Gilmore & Maureen Grant       
Bye        
         
Laura Campbell & Lauren Chester   Joan O'Connor & Barbara  Lindsay       
Joan O'Connor & Barbara  Lindsay         
         
Sue Mundy & Felicity Bertin  Sue Mundy & Felicity Bertin      
Leah Jordan & Jasmine Clare         
         
Bye Maria Mills & Julie Cook       
Maria Mills & Julie Cook         
         

Mens  Doubles Open 

By 30/06/2024 Quarter Finals by 31 Jul  Semi Finals By 31 Aug  Final 7 Sep  Winner
         
Guy Carling & Adam Cohen  Guy Carling & Adam Cohen       
Bye        
     Guy Carling & Adam Cohen     
Chris Guerin  & Martin Allen    Chris Guerin & Martin Allen       
Danny Brennan & Rajesh Patel         
         
Geoff Allen & Steve Martell  Matt Cannon & Mark Keshishian       
Matt Cannon & Mark Keshishian         
         
Anton Guinchard & Louis Shoesmith  Anton Guinchard & Louis Shoesmith       
Bye        
         
Andy Ferguson & Michael  Ferguson  Andy Ferguson & Michael Ferguson       
Bye        
         
Matthew Rolfe & Jo Alden  Matthew Rolfe & Jo Alden       
Kevin Wilks and Greg Blesson         
         
Tom Brook & Steve Brook  Tom Brook & Steve Brook       
Bye        
         
Andy Stutely & Gary Briggs  Andy Stutely & Gary Briggs       
Bye        
         

Mixed Doubles  Open

By 30/06/2024 Quarter Finals by 31 Jul  Semi Finals By 31 Aug  Final 7 Sep  Winner
         
Jill Cohen & Louis Shoesmith  Jill Cohen & Louis Shoesmith       
Amy Bater &  Michael Ferguson         
         
Stephen Martell  & Ellie Martell  Stephen Martell & Ellie Martell       
Lincoln Webb & Leah Jordan        
         
Danny Brennan & Helen Matthews    Sam Tomlinson & Felicity Bertin      
Sam Tomlinson & Felicity Bertin        
         
Paul Mudd & Ann Mudd  Martin Allen & Helen Campbell       
Martin Allen & Helen Campbell         
         
Geoff Allen & Emmy Bier Allen  Geoff Allen & Emmy Bier Allen       
Rajesh Patel  & Helen McBarnet        
         
Chris Guerin & Lynz Allen  Chris Guerin & Lynz Allen       
Matt Cannon & Ali Lyons        
         
Jamie Daden & Anne Alderton  Jamie Daden & Anne Alderton      
Mark Keshishian  & Jane Gilmore         
         
Jo Alden & Laura Campbell   Gary Briggs & Zara Briggs      
Gary Briggs & Zara Briggs         
       

 

Club Championship Results over the years

Singles  Ladies Mens  Ladies Vets  Mens Vets
2024        
2023 J Brabazon T Brook   J Alden 
2022 I Briggs T Brook    
2021 I Briggs K Bocker   G Dore
2020 - -   -
2019 J Cohen  D Martell   G Bettis
2018 I Briggs K Bocker    G Bettis
2017 E Strong D Bird   G Allen 
2016 I Briggs G Briggs   G Bettis
2015 I Briggs D Bird   G Allen 
2014 I Briggs B Copestick   G Bettis
2013 I Briggs B Copestick   G Bettis
2012 I Briggs      
2011 J Cohen       
2010 J Cohen  B Copestick    
2009 W Copestick B Copestick    
2008 D Briggs G Briggs    
2007 J Gilmore G Briggs    
2006 M Grant S Roberts    
2005 M Wood N Leighton    
2004 M Wood B Copestick    
2003 M Wood      
2002 M Wood C Van Wyk     
2001 M Wood      
2000 S Fitch      

 

Drawn Doubles  Ladies  Mens  Mixed 
2024      
2023 - - -
2022      
2021 M Allen & A Morgans  H Dalton & M Ferguson  J Cohen & C Halliday 
2020 - - -
2019 J Cohen & J Rushton Jones  G Dore & A Singer R Rose & A Stutely
2018 J Gilmore & R Rose  M Allen & B Stone  S Blesson & G Bettis 
2017      
2016      
2015      
2014      
2013      
2012      
2011      
2010      
2009      
2008      
2007      
2006      
2005      
2004      
2003      
2002      
2001      
2000      

 

Open Doubles  Ladies  Mens  Mixed 
2024      
2023 J Cohen & D Briggs G Carling & A Cohen  A Morgans & C Mann 
2022 A Morgans & A Styles    
2021 J Cohen & D Briggs I Guest & B Stone I Briggs & G Briggs
2020 - - -
2019 J Cohen & F Myers G Allen & C Bier Allen  R Rose & G Dore
2018 I Briggs & F Myers l Shoesmith & C Sparkes  I Briggs & G Briggs
2017 J Cohen & E Strong  G Allen & G Briggs I Briggs & G Briggs
2016 D Briggs & M Allen  G Allen & I Inchenko  D Briggs & G Blesson 
2015 J Cohen & M Allen  G Dore & A Tripp  
2014 J Cohen & D Mills  G Bettis & A Tripp  
2013 J Cohen & D Mills  G Allen & C Bier Allen  I Briggs & B Fitzgibbon
2012     I Briggs & D Bird
2011   G Bettis & P Oppenheimer  J Cohen & P Oppenheimer 
2010      
2009      
2008      
2007      
2006      
2005      
2004   J Bain & A Wright  
2003 S Blesson & J Gilmore     
2002 M Grant & W Copestick    
2001      
2000