Middlesex Winter Leagues 2019/20

The LTA website showing Winter League fixtures & results in date order is here >>.  
The LTA website showing Vets fixtures & results in date order is here >>.  

All matches start at 7pm unless otherwise stated.
Vets matches take place in the morning unless otherwise stated.

Mens I

Division: 2
Captain: Jeremy Tuck
Fixtures and results: here>>

Mon 30 Sep: Hackney II / Winter / Away
Address: Clissold Park, Stoke Newington, London N16 0BF / Directions>>
Tue 15 Oct: Potters Bar I / Winter / Away
Address: The Walk, Potters Bar EN6 1QL / Directions>>
Tue 5 Nov: Stormont I / Winter / Home
Tue 26 Nov: Barnet I / Winter / Home
Tue 21 Jan:  Coolhurst II / Winter / Away
Address: Courtside, London N8 8EY / Directions>>
Fri 7 Feb:  Vicars Moor II / Winter / Away
Address: Sherbrook Gardens, Winchmore Hill, London N21 2NU / Directions>>
Tue 3 Mar:  Conway I / Winter / Home

Previous seasons:
2018/19 / Div 3 / Final place 2 / Played 7 / Won 3 / Lost 2 / Drew 2
2017/18 / Div 3 / Final place 3 / Played 7 / Won 3 / Lost 1 / Drew 3
2016/17 / Div 4 / Final place 1 / Played 7 / Won 5 / Lost 0 / Drew 2

Mens II

Division: 7
Captain: David Crout
Fixtures and results: here>>

Tue 8 Oct: Georgians / Winter / Home CANCELLED
Tue 15 Oct:  Brackendale II / Winter / Home
Tue 19 Nov:  Waterfall / Winter / Away 7:30pm start
Address: Pymmes Green Road, New Southgate, London N11 1DD / Directions>>
Fri 29 Nov: Enfield Chase III / Winter / Away
Address: Mortimer Drive, Park Avenue, Enfield, Middlesex EN1 2LH / Directions>>
Fri 17 Jan: Highbury III / Winter / Away 6:30pm start
Address: Highbury Fields, Highbury Place, London N5 1UP / Directions>>
Tue 11 Feb: Bounds Green III / Winter / Home
Wed 4 Mar: Winchmore Hill III / Winter / Away
Address: The Paulin Ground, Ford's Grove, Winchmore Hill, London N21 3ER / Directions>>

Mens III

Division: 9
Captain: Andrew Holden
Fixtures and results: here>>

Fri 11 Oct: Vicars Moor III / Winter / Away
Address: Sherbrook Gardens, Winchmore Hill, London N21 2NU / Directions>>
Mon 4 Nov: Southgate Weld / Winter / Away 6:30pm start
Address: On The Walker Cricket Ground, Waterfall Road, Southgate, London N14 7JZ / Directions>>
Mon 11 Nov: Enfield IV / Winter / Home
Mon 25 Nov: Vicars Moor III / Winter / Home
Mon 20 Jan: Hadley Wood II / Winter / Home
Mon 10 Feb: Southgate Weld / Winter / Home
Wed 26 Feb: Hadley Wood II / Winter / Away
Address: 1/7 Crescent East, Hadley Wood, Herts EN4 0EL / Directions>>
Thu 5 Mar:  Enfield IV / Winter / Away
Address: 71 The Ridgeway, Enfield, Middlesex EN2 8NA / Directions>>

Mixed 

Division: 2
Captain: Claire Unwin
Fixtures and results: here>> 

Thu 3 Oct: Bush Hill Park I / Winter / Away
Won 4-8 / Claire Unwin & Philip Bettles / Milly Ayliffe & James Ayliffe
Fri 18 Oct: Hackney II / Winter / Away
Address: Clissold Park, Stoke Newington, London N16 0BF / Directions>>
Tue 29 Oct: Enfield Chase / Winter / Home
Tue 26 Nov: Coolhurst II / Winter / Away
Address: Courtside, London N8 8EY / Directions>>
Tue 14 Jan: Stormont II / Winter / Home
Tue 4 Feb: Potters Bar I / Winter / Away
Address: The Walk, Potters Bar EN6 1QL / Directions>>
Tue 10 Mar: Hazelwood II / Winter / Home

Previous seasons:
2018/19 / Div 1 / Final place 8 / Played 7 / Won 1 / Lost 4 / Drew 2
2017/18 / Div 1 / Final place 5 / Played 7 / Won 3 / Lost 4 / Drew 0
2016/17 / Div 1 / Final place 5 / Played 7 / Won 2 / Lost 4 / Drew 1

Ladies I

Division: 1
Captain: Grainne White
Fixtures and results: here>> 

Mon 28 Oct: Highbury I / Winter / Home
Mon 4 Nov: Stormont I / Winter / Home
Fri 15 Nov: Vicars Moor I / Winter Away
Address: Sherbrook Gardens, Winchmore Hill, London N21 2NU / Directions>>
Wed 27 Nov: Hackney I / Winter / Away
Address: Clissold Park, Stoke Newington, London N16 0BF / Directions>>
Mon 13 Jan: Coolhurst I / Winter / Home
Wed 5 Feb: Highgate Cricket I / Winter / Away
Address: Shepherd’s Cot, Park Road, London N8 8JJ / Directions>>
Mon 24 Feb: Fortis Green / Winter / Home

Previous seasons:
2018/19 / Div 1 / Final place 4 / Played 7 / Won 3 / Lost 3 / Drew 1
2017/18 / Div 1 / Final place 2 / Played 7 / Won 4 / Lost 2 / Drew 1
2016/17 / Div 1 / Final place 4 / Played 6 / Won 1 / Lost 3 / Drew 2

Ladies II

Division: 2
Captain: Emma Josty
Fixtures and results: here>> 

Thu 10 Oct: Conway I / Winter / Home
Won 10-6 / Emma Josty & Sally Meacher / Natalia Mann & Austra Palmbaha
Thu 17 Oct: Bush Hill Park / Winter / Home
Thu 21 Nov: Pavilion I / Winter / Away (Team is mixture of OLOM & Pavilion, but match is played at Pavilion)
Address: Albert Road Recreation Ground, Wood Green, N22 7XL / Directions>>
Mon 2 Dec: Barnet I / Winter / Away
Address: Gloucester Rd, New Barnet EN5 1RS / Directions>>
Fri 24 Jan: David Lloyd Enfield I / Winter / Away
Address: Carterhatch Lane, Enfield, Middlesex, EN1 4LF / Directions>>
Thu 13 Feb: Potters Bar I / Winter / Home
Tue 3 Mar: Coolhurst II / Winter / Away
Address: Courtside, London N8 8EY / Directions>>

Previous seasons:
2018/19/ Div 3 / Final place 1 / Played 7 / Won 5 / Lost 0 / Drew 2
2017/18 / Div 3 / Final place 2 / Played 7 / Won 4 / Lost 2 / Drew 1
2016/17 / Div 3 / Final place 6 / Played 7 / Won 2 / Lost 3 / Drew 2

Ladies III

Division: 5
Captain: Michele Freedman
Fixtures and results: here>> 

Thu 3 Oct: Potters Bar II / Winter / Away
Lost 8-4 / Michele Freedman & Claire Richardson / Jane Brunner & Kate Engineer
Thu 31 Oct: Stormont III / Winter / Home
Fri 15 Nov: Hazlewood / Winter / Away
Address: Ridge Ave, London N21 2AR / Directions>>
Thu 23 Jan: Coolhurst III / Winter / Home
Fri 21 Feb: Enfield Chase II / Winter / Away
Address: Mortimer Drive, Park Avenue, Enfield, Middlesex EN1 2LH / Directions>>
Thu 5 Mar: Wood Vale / Winter / Home

Previous seasons:
2018/19 / Div 6 / Final place 2 / Played 7 / Won 5 / Lost 2 / Drew 0
2017/18 / Div 6 / Final place 5 / Played 7 / Won 2 / Lost 3 / Drew 2
2016/17 / Div 7 / Final place 4 / Played 7 / Won 4 / Lost 2 / Drew 1

Vets I

Division: 1
Captain: Grainne White
Fixtures and results: here>> 

Sun 3 Nov: Cumberland / Winter / Home
Sun 24 Nov: Teddington 1 / Winter / Home
Sun 16 Feb:  Ealing I / Winter / Away 11am
Address: Daniel Road, Ealing, London W5 3RY / Directions>>

Other matches will be posted here as they are known

Previous seasons:
2018/19 / Div 1 / Final place​ 4 / Played 5 / Won 1 / Lost 2 / Drew 2
2017/18 / Div 2 / Final place 1 / Played 5 / Won 4 / Lost 0 / Drew 1
2016/17 / Div 1 / Final place 6 / Played 5 / Won 0 / Lost 3 / Drew 2

Vets II

Division: 6
Captain: Sally Meacher
Fixtures and results: here>> 

Sat 12 Oct: Hackney II / Winter / Away  -  rained off
Address: Clissold Park, Stoke Newington, London N16 0BF / Directions>>
Sun 17 Nov: Winchmore Hill II / Winter / Home
Sun 24 Nov: Bounds Green / Winter / Away 1:30pm
Address: Brownlow Road, Bounds GreenLondon N11 2BS / Directions>>
Sun 19 Jan: Wood Vale / Winter / Home 10:30am 
Sun 9 Feb: Mercury / Winter / Home 10:30am 
Wed 19 Feb: Hadley Wood I / Winter / Away 7pm
Address: 1/7 Crescent East, Hadley Wood, Herts EN4 0EL / Directions>>

Previous seasons:
2018/19 / Div 6b / Final place 3 / Played 5 / Won 3 / Lost 1 / Drew 1
2017/18 / Div 5b / Final place 7 / Played 6 / Won 1 / Lost 5 / Drew 0
2016/17 / Div 4b / Final place 6 / Played 5 / Won 0 / Lost 5 / Drew 0