The current holders and previous winners of the annual closed club tournament are listed below.
In 2023 we ran a fantastic tournament combining the Adult and Junior competiton finals on the last day.
The full winners list is:
EVENT
|
WINNER(S) |
RUNNER(S) UP |
Ladies Singles
| Susannah Thompson | Ines Carriquiry |
Ladies Doubles | Jane Heselwood and Ines Carriquiry | Melina Mauad and Mariola Hovington |
Mens Singles
| Pete Murray | Jamie Young |
Mens Doubles | Pete Murray and James Anderson | Zach Thompson and Joe Spencer |
Mixed Doubles | Zach and Susannah Thompson | Dan Woodcock and Melina Mauad |
Mens Vets Singles | Andy Tattersall
| Steve Clarke |
Mens Vets Doubles | Chris Leach and Andy Tattersall | John Cave and Steve Clarke |
Mixed Vets Doubles | John Cave and Jane Cave
| Gary and Judith Webb |
PLATE Mens Singles | Joe Cartwright
| Giles Chesher |
PLATE Mens Doubles
| Ken Balfour/Giles Chesher | Gary Webb and Rod Howell |
PLATE Mixed Doubles | Giles Chesher and Jane Heselwood vs | Alan Brooks and Halina Dawson |
PLATE Ladies Singles | Zara Thexton
| Cathy Burton |
And in 2022 ....
ADULTS
Mens Singles: Winner: Peter Murray RU: Zenit Duvnjak
Open Ladies Doubles: Winners; Linda Walsh/Jane Hesselwood RU: Hilary Webb/ Deborah Jamison
Open Men's doubles; Winners; Jamie Young/ Zenit Duvnjak RU:Joe Cartwright/ James Anderson
Open Mixed Doubles Winners; Linda Walsh/ Sam Walsh RU; Jane Hesselwood/ Giles Chesher
Plate Competitions
Men's Singles: Winner: Dominic James RU: Zhixin Hu
Ladies doubles Winners; Jane Anderson/ Heather Callaghan Ru; Iwona Inkersole/ Pam Dixon
Mixed Doubles Winners; Andy Fleet/ Deborah Jamison RU; Rod Howell/Gillian Porter
Generation Game; Junior Winner; Matthew Walton Ladies Winner; Halina Dawson
JUNIORS
8U Boys Winner Harry Flint Runner Up Rohan French
8U Girls Winner Rayah Shahbaz Runner Up Niamh Parker
9U Girls Winner Beatrice Haussels Runner Up: Ada Duff
9U Boys Winner : Finnlay LeRoux Runner Up: George Powell
10 U Girls Winner Beatrice Haussels Runner Up: Ada Duff
10U Boys Winner : Teddy Lynch Runner Up: George Powell
12 U Girls Winner: Amy Innes Runner Up: Ava Shah
12U Boys Winner: Lucas Chesher Runner Up: Joseph Burke
14U Boys Winner : Charlie Knight Runner Up: Kiefer Summers
16U Girls Winner: Lucy Pearce Runner Up: Sophie Van Dellen
Doubles 9U Winners: Beatrice Haussels / Connor McCann Runners Up: Aaron Chesher/ Finnlay LeRoux
Boys Doubles 12U Winners: James Hornung/Oscar Davies Runners Up : Charlie Heselwood/Lucas Chesher
Boys Doubles 14U Winners: Lucas Shah/Kiefer Summers Runners Up: Oliver Lynch/Zach Smith
Girls Doubles 14U Winners: Sophie Wilson/Molly Stockton Runners Up: Pippa Hemming/Lily Davies
In 2021 we ran a great tournament despite the impact of COVID
Main event winners were:
Mens Singles: Zen Duvnjak
Ladies Singles: Ines Carriquiry
Mens Doubles: Zen Duvnjak and Jamie Young
Ladies Doubles Iwona Inkersole and Flossie Bird
Mixed Doubles: Chris Leach and Isabelle Leach
A big thank you to all members who take part every year which make the tournament what it is and well done to the winners.
Our Roll of Honour - From 1960 is here: