Honours Board

This is where we list the winners of the annual internal club championship - which is open to all members.

Lists of winners are also in the club house on boards mounted on the walls.


In the 2019 Club Competition the Finals Day were rain affected and spread across Sun 22-Sept, Sat 28-Sept, Mon 21 Oct  & Sun 27-Oct-19:

Men’s Singles: Winner – Oliver Silva: Runner Up - Laurence Jullens
Womens’s Singles: Winner –  TBA  Flavia Fabrini vs Claire Tovey
Men’s Doubles: Winners – James Canning & Leo Sassoon : Runners Up – Faraz Siddiqui + Jean Chalaby
Womens’s Doubles: Winners – TBA  Flavia Fabrini + Carolyn Gabriel vs Claire Tovey + Valerie Foltz
Mixed Doubles: Winners – Thomas Zieglmeier & Claire Tovey  : Runners up –   William Grey & Magda Berankova
8 & Under – TBA
9 & Under Boys – TBA
9 & Under Girls – TBA
10 & Under Boys – TBA
10 & Under Girls – TBA


In the 2018 Club Competition the Finals Day was on Sat 13-Oct-18:

Men’s Singles: Winner – Oliver Silva: Runner Up – Thomas Zieglmeier
Womens’s Singles: Winner –  Flavia  Fabrini: Runner Up – Claire Tovey
Men’s Doubles: Winners – William Grey &  Thomas Zieglmeier : Runners Up – James Canning & Leo Sassoon
Womens’s Doubles: Winners – Flavia  Fabrini & Carolyn Gabriel :  Runners up – Valerie Foltz & Claire Tovey
Mixed Doubles: Winners –  William Grey & Magda Berankova  : Runners up –  Thomas Zieglmeier & Claire Tovey
8 & Under –  Ruben Michaud
9 & Under Boys –  Ruben Michaud
9 & Under Girls –  Marni Aikman
10 & Under Boys –  Dylan Pitcher
10 & Under Girls –  Marni Aikman


In the 2017 Club Competition the Finals Day was on Sat 23-Sept-17:

Men’s Singles: Winner – Joshua Chapkin : Runner Up – Oliver Silva
Womens’s Singles: Winner –  Flavia Fabrini : Runner Up – Claire Tovey
Men’s Doubles: Winners – Joshua Chapkin &  Dirk Lindner : Runners Up – Oliver Silva & Ben Silva
Womens’s Doubles: Winners – Flavia Fabrini & Carolyn Gabriel :  Runners up – Nobuko  Dias & Magda Berankova
Mixed Doubles: Winners –  Magda Berankova & William Grey  : Runners up –  Flavia Fabrini & Julian Williams 
8 & Under – Ruben Michaud
9 & Under Boys – Dylan Pitcher
9 & Under Girls – Marni Aikman
10 & Under Boys – Dylan Pitcher
10 & Under Girls – Nina Kocurova


In the 2016 Club Competition the Finals Day was on Sat 17-Sept-16:
Men’s Singles: Winner -Josh Chapkin : Runner Up – Oliver Silva
Womens’s Singles: Winner – Claire Tovey : Runner Up – Ellen Hassan-Nayer
Men’s Doubles: Winners – Henri & James Petignat : Runners Up – Oliver Silva & Ivan Griffin
Womens’s Doubles: Winners – Magda Berankova & Nobuko Dias :  Runners up – Valerie Foltz & Teresa Hill
Mixed Doubles: Winners – Magda Berankova & William Grey : Runners up – Claire Tovey & Hakeem Khalil
8 & Under – George Clarkson
9 & Under Boys – Ruben Michaud
9 & Under Girls – Nina Kocurova
10 & Under Boys – Arlo Wilkins
10 & Under Girls – Nina Kocurova


In the 2015 Club Competition the Finals Day was on Sat 26-Sept-15:
Men’s Singles – Winner – Oliver Silva : Runner Up – Ivan Griffin
Women’s Singles – Winner – Magda Berankova: Runner Up – Carlota Kiner
Men’s Doubles – Winners – Oliver Silva & Ivan Griffin: Runners Up – Henri & James Petignat
Women’s Doubles – Winners – Wendy Brazdova & Nobuko Dias: Runners up – Valerie Foltz & Teresa Hill
Mixed Doubles – Magda Berankova & William Grey : Runners up – Lisa Godwin & Oliver Silva
8 & Under – Marley Raymond
9 & Under Boys – Arlo Wilkins
9 & Under Girls – Nina Kocurova
10 & Under Boys – Arlo Wilkins
10 & Under Girls – Lily Carver-Varela


In the 2014 Club Competition the Finals Day was on Sat 20-Sept-14: 
Men’s Singles – James Petignat
Women’s Singles – Ellen Hasson-Nayer
Men’s Doubles – Henri Petignat & James Petignat
Women’s Doubles – Valerie Foltz & Ellen Hasson-Nayer
Mixed Doubles – William Grey & Magda Berankova
8 & Under – Arlo Wilkins
9 & Under Boys – Leo Sassoon
9 & Under Girls – Isobel Williamson
10 & Under Boys – Sean Williamson
10 & Under Girls – Lily Carver-Varela


In the 2013 Club Competition the Finals Day was on Sat 21-Sept-13:
Men’s Singles – Oliver Silva
Women’s Singles – Magda Berankova
Men’s Doubles – Oliver Silva & Richard Hayes
Women’s Doubles – Valerie Foltz & Katie Miller
Mixed Doubles – Williams Grey & Katie Miller
8 & Under – Lily Carver-Varela
9 & Under Boys – Mattia Richardson
9 & Under Girls – Isobel Williamson


In the 2012 Club Competition:
Men’s Singles – Oliver Silva
Women’s Singles – Tania Spooner
Men’s Doubles – Thomas Zieglmeier & William Grey
Women’s Doubles – Tania Spooner & Nikki Brewster
Mixed Doubles – Magda Berankova & Martyn Taylor
8 & Under – Mattia Richardson


In the 2011 Club Competition:
Men’s Singles  – Oliver Silva
Women’s Singles  – Lilly Clark
Men’s Doubles  –  Oliver Silva & Thomas Zieglmeier
Women’s Doubles  – Rose Heaney & Clare Drought
Mixed Doubles  – Martyn Taylor & Magda Berankova


In the 2010 Club Competition:
Men’s Singles  – Oliver Silva (beat Tristan Bentall)
Women’s Singles  – Magda Berankova (beat Nikki Brewster)
Junior U18 Singles – Jamie Clark (beat Elias Navas Jr)
Cadet U10 Singles – Zak Headworth-Singh (beat Teddy Monroe)
Men’s Doubles  – Oliver Silva & Tristan Bentall (beat Thomas Zieglmeier & Edouard Darracq)
Women’s Doubles  – Anne Ellam & Teresa Hill (beat Rose Heaney & Nikki Brewster)
Mixed Doubles  – Elias Navas & Jackie Speechley (beat Anne Ellam & Hakeem Khalil)


In the 2009 Club Competition:
Men’s Singles  – Thomas Zeigemeier
Women’s Singles  – Rachael McDonnell
Junior U18 Singles  – Jose Miguel Idegoras
Men’s Doubles  – Paul Maskell & John McGuinness
Women’s Doubles  – Teresa Hill & Anne Ellam
Mixed Doubles  – Hakeem Khalil & Anne Ellam