Veterans

We have 10 vets (ladies 40+, men 45+) teams entered in the 2018/19 season. Matches involve 2-pairs and are played on Saturdays and Sundays, usually from 1pm. We also have one super-vets team  (ladies 50+, men 55+) who play their matches on mid-week mornings.

Team Division Captain Form League Position Tables
Men's 1st 1 Richard Poole P6 W1 D0 L5 6th League Table
Men's 2nd 4 Adam Smith P5 W2 D0 L3 4th League Table
Men's 3rd 5 Andy Gibbs P6 W0 D0 L6 7th League Table
Ladies 1st 1 Debbie Langley P6 W4 D1 L1 2nd League Table
Ladies 2nd 2 Carolyn Nye P6 W1 D1 L4 6th League Table
Ladies 3rd 5 Kim Bishop P6 W4 D1 L1 1st League Table
Ladies 4th 8 Alison Cicin-Sain P7 W1 D0 L6 8th League Table
Mixed 1st 1 Debbie Maskell P6 W2 D2 L2 3rd League Table
Mixed 2nd 4 Sue Chapman P6 W5 D1 L0 1st League Table
Mixed 3rd 5 Mike Nye P7 W2 D3 L2 4th League Table
Super-Vets 2 Sue Chapman P5 W4 D0 L1 1st League Table

 

Date Team Opponent Venue Time Result
Sun 7 October Men's 1st Stony Stratford 1 Home 1pm Lost 3 - 5
Sat 13 October Men's 3rd Burnham 2 Away 1pm Lost 0 - 8
Sat 13 October Mixed 1st Halton 1 Home 1pm Won 8 - 0
Sat 20 October Men's 1st Gerrards Cross Bull Lane 1 Away 10:30am Lost 0 - 8
Sat 20 October Mixed 2nd Gerrards Cross Bull Lane 2 Away 1:30pm Won 6 - 2
Sun 21 October Ladies 4th Great Linford Home 1pm Lost 2 - 6
Sat 27 October Mens 2nd Penn and Tylers Green 1 Home 1pm Won 8 - 0
Sat 27 October Mixed 3rd Aylesbury 2 Away 10:30am Drew 4 - 4
Sun 28 October Ladies 2nd Aylesbury 2 Away 10:30am Won 7 - 1
Sat 3 November Ladies 3rd Chalfont St. Peter 1 Away 10am Won 5 - 3
Sat 3 November Ladies 4th Aylesbury 3 Away 1pm Lost 2 - 6
Sun 4 November Men's 2nd Stoke Park 2 Away 1pm Lost 0 - 8
Sun 4 November Men's 3rd David Lloyd - Beaconsfield 2 Home 1pm Lost 0 - 8
Sun 4 November Mixed 1st Burnham 1 Away 1pm Drew 4 - 4
Sat 10 November Men's 1st Stoke Park 1 Home 1pm Lost 0 - 8
Sun 11 November Ladies 3rd Penn and Tylers Green 2 Home 1pm Won 7 - 1
Sun 11 November Ladies 4th Prestwood Away 10am Lost 1 - 7
Sat 17 November Ladies 2nd Stoke Park 1 Home 1pm Drew 4 - 4
Sat 17 November Mixed 1st Great Missenden 1 Away 1pm Lost 3 - 5
Sun 18 November Mixed 3rd Halton 3 Away 1pm Won 6 - 2
Mon 19 November Super-Vets Gerrards Cross - Dukes Wood 1 Away 10am Won 5 - 3
Sat 24 November Mixed 2nd Penn and Tylers Green 2 Home 1pm Won 8 - 0
Sun 25 November Men's 3rd Gerrards Cross Bull Lane 3 Home 1pm Lost 0 - 8
Sun 25 November Ladies 3rd Richings Park 1 Away 10:30am Won 8 - 0
Sun 25 November Mixed 1st Gerrards Cross Bull Lane 1 Away 10:30am Lost 2 - 6
Sat 1 December Ladies 4th Wendover 1 Away 11am Lost 3 - 5
Sat 1 December Mixed 2nd Marlow 1 Home 1pm Won 5 - 3
Thu 6 December Super-Vets Chesham 1879 Away 10:30am Won 5 - 3
Sat 8 December Men's 3rd Stony Stratford 2 Away 1pm Lost 0 - 8
Sat 8 December Ladies 1st Burnham 1 Home 1pm Won 8 - 0
Sun 9 December Men's 1st Gerrards Cross Dukes Wood 1 Away 1pm Lost 1 - 7
Sun 9 December Ladies 2nd Hazlemere 1 Home 1pm Lost 1 - 7
Sun 16 December Men's 2nd Halton 2 Away 10am Lost 2 - 6
Sun 16 December Mixed 2nd Chesham Bois 2 Home 1pm Won 8 - 0
Sat 5 January Men's 2nd Haddenham 1 Home 1pm Won 5 - 3
Sun 6 January Mixed 3rd Hazlemere 2 Away 10:30m Lost 0 - 8
Thu 10 January Super-Vets Chesham Bois Away 11am Lost 3 - 5
Sat 12 January Mixed 1st Gerrards Cross Dukes Wood 1 Home 1pm Won 7 - 1
Sat 19 January Men's 3rd Halton 3 Home 1pm Lost 3 - 5
Sat 19 January Ladies 1st Gerrards Cross Bull Lane 2 Away 10:30am Won 7 - 1
Sun 20 January Ladies 4th Gerrards Cross Dukes Wood 2 Home 1pm Won 8 - 0
Sat 26 January Men's 1st Beaconsfield 1 Home 1pm Won 5 - 3
Sun 27 January Ladies 1st Aylesbury 1 Home 1pm Won 6 - 2
Wed 6 February Super-Vets David Lloyd Milton Keynes 2 Home 10:30am Won 7 - 1
Sat 9 February Mixed 3rd Great Linford 1 Home 1pm Drew 4 - 4
Sun 10 February Ladies 1st Halton 1 Away 10am Drew 4 - 4
Sun 10 February Ladies 2nd Beaconsfield 1 Away 1pm Lost 0 - 8
Sat 16 February Ladies 4th Burnham 3 Home 1pm Lost 2 - 6
Sun 17 February Men's 3rd David Lloyd Milton Keynes 2 Away 1pm Lost 0 - 8
Sun 17 February Ladies 2nd David Lloyd Beaconsfield 1 Away 1pm Lost 0 - 8
Sun 17 February Ladies 3rd Halton 3 Home 1pm Won 5 - 3
Sat 23 February Ladies 1st Stony Stratford 1 Home 1pm Won 8 - 0
Sun 24 February Ladies 3rd Chesham 1879 2 Home 1pm Lost 1 - 7
Sat 2 March Mixed 1st Stony Stratford 1 Home 1pm Drew 4 - 4
Tue 5 March Super-Vets Widmer End 1 Home 10:30am Won 8 - 0
Wed 13 March Super-Vets Chalfont St. Peter Home 10:15am Won 6 - 2
Sat 16 March Men's 1st Chesham Bois 1 Away 1pm Lost 1 - 7
Sun 17 March Men's 2nd Milton Keynes 1 Away 1pm Lost 0 - 8
Sun 17 March Ladies 4th Chesham Bois 2 Away 1pm Lost 1 - 7
Sat 23 March Ladies 1st Gerrards Cross Bull Lane 1 Away 10:30am Lost 0 - 8
Sat 23 March Ladies 2nd Gerrards Cross Dukes Wood 1 Home 1pm Lost 3 - 5
Sun 24 March Ladies 3rd Chesham Bois 1 Home 1pm Drew 4 - 4
Sat 30 March Mixed 2nd Widmer End 2 Away 1:30pm Won 5 - 3
Sat 30 March Mixed 3rd Chesham 1879 2 Home 1pm Drew 4 - 4
Sun 7 April Mixed 2nd Halton 2 Away 1pm Drew 4 - 4
Sun 7 April Mixed 3rd Burnham 2 Home 1pm Lost 3 - 5
Sun 14 April Mixed 3rd Gerrards Cross Dukes Wood 2 Away 10am Won 6 - 2