Close

Welcome to Suffolk LTA

**News Flash**

 

Well done Suffolk! 

SUFFOLK TENNIS GRAND PRIX  announced as Competition of the Year at LTA Tennis Awards

 RUBY BISHOP  - Suffolk LTA Disability Coordinator announced as Young Person of the Year at LTA Tennis Awards

SUFFOLK TENNIS GRAND PRIX

A tennis circuit in East Anglia, designed to boost accessible and competitive competition for players in the region, has been crowned a national winner at the prestigious LTA Tennis Awards.

The Suffolk Tennis Grand Prix was set up in 2021 as a collaboration between ten Suffolk tennis coaches and their clubs as a way to get junior players competing more regularly.

The coaches had noticed that their respective players were either only playing inter-club matches or put off by the level at LTA competitions, so set up the Grand Prix to combat both issues.

The scheme was announced as the winner by tennis official James Keothavong at a live-streamed awards ceremony presented by LTA President David Rawlinson and hosted by the LTA’s head of Men’s Tennis Leon Smith.

The LTA Tennis Awards are now in their seventh year and celebrate the achievements and contributions of outstanding tennis volunteers, coaches, officials, venues and players across the country.

Suffolk Tennis Grand Prix was hand-picked as one of 17 national winners recognised at the awards ceremony on Thursday, which honoured individuals involved in tennis at grassroots, county, regional and national level.

Nominations were drawn from over 25,000 volunteers, nearly 5,000 coaches and 1,000 officials, 22,000 schools, nearly 3,000 clubs and over 9,000 LTA approved tournaments, with the Grand Prix recognised for boosting friendly competition across all age groups.

From May to October 2021, one competition was held a month across six different junior age groups, providing a vital opportunity to compete against new players after disruption caused by lockdowns.

The quality and quantity of the nominations demonstrate outstanding work that has been done in tennis throughout the last year and David Rawlinson, LTA President, said: “The LTA Tennis Awards are a real celebration of the people that make our sport thrive.

“They acknowledge the achievements made by outstanding volunteers, coaches, officials, venues and players, who are all vital in helping us to grow the game.

“The outstanding contributions the nominees have made to the sport and to their communities has been tremendously uplifting and I would like to thank them for their fantastic work.”

Congratulations to all the Competition of the Year National Finalists:

  • Defiant Sports (Sussex)
  • Battle of Shropshire (Shropshire)
  • Huddersfield Lawn Tennis and Squash Club (Yorkshire)
  • The Nairn 90th Tournament (Scotland)
  • East Gloucestershire Club (Gloucestershire)
  • Rhiwbina Tennis Club ITF Welsh Open (Wales)
  • Suffolk Tennis Grand Prix (Suffolk)

  RUBY BISHOP

British wheelchair tennis player, Ruby Bishop has won a prestigious LTA Tennis Award for balancing her own burgeoning career with providing coaching assistance for younger players.

Ruby, who has cerebral palsy hemiplegia, has broken into the top 100 in her wheelchair tennis career and represented Team GB, balancing that alongside studying at college.

However, she is also an assistant coach at TennisAble, helping to provide support to coaches working with children who have physical impairments or learning difficulties.

She was announced as the winner by Bear Grylls at a live-streamed awards ceremony presented by LTA President David Rawlinson and hosted by the LTA’s Head of Men’s Tennis Leon Smith.

The LTA Tennis Awards are now in their seventh year and celebrate the achievements and contributions of outstanding tennis volunteers, coaches, officials, venues and players across the country.

Ruby was hand-picked as one of 17 national winners recognised at the awards ceremony on Thursday, which honoured individuals involved in tennis at grassroots, county, regional and national level.

Nominations were drawn from over 25,000 volunteers, nearly 5,000 coaches and 1,000 officials, 22,000 schools, nearly 3,000 clubs and over 9,000 LTA approved tournaments, with Ruby celebrated for her efforts in encouraging more junior players to take up the sport.

Ruby is always willing to talk to younger players about her experiences and provide advice and support, and is also passionate about introducing inclusive sport in schools.

Earlier in the month, Ruby was part of the British Wheelchair World Team Cup squad in Portugal where she became Colour Holder number 319 after making her debut partnering Cornelia Oosthuizen in doubles.

The quality and quantity of the nominations demonstrate outstanding work that has been done in tennis throughout the last year and David Rawlinson, LTA President, said: “The LTA Tennis Awards are a real celebration of the people that make our sport thrive.

“They acknowledge the achievements made by outstanding volunteers, coaches, officials, venues and players, who are all vital in helping us to grow the game.

“The outstanding contributions the nominees have made to the sport and to their communities has been tremendously uplifting and I would like to thank them for their fantastic work.”

Congratulations to all of our Young Person of the year National Finalists:

  • Ruby Bishop (Norfolk)
  • Aidan Dell (Devon)
  • Jayden Hobbs (Sussex)
  • Emma Howat (Scotland)
  • Emily-Mai Jordan (Wales)
  • Edward Knight (Cheshire)
  • Kian McGrath (Herefordshire and Worcestershire)

Junoir Tennis

What a busy weekend for Suffolk Junior tennis. They competed  in The Lionel Cox Trophy Tournament which was held over the 30th April and 1st May. It is an inter-county event involving 10 counties across the East region of England. It is the biggest event of its kind, involving over 150 players. It’s all singles play with teams of three boys and three girls from the 9U, 10U and 12U age groups. 

There was amazing tennis and great effort from all the Boys and Girls. The girls 12u team performed extremely well finishing runners up to Essex. All the teams did well especially as it was some children’s first time competing for Suffolk. 

12’s Girls – runner up

12’s Boys  - 4th

9’s Boys- 5th

Well done!

 

 

 

Tennis in Suffolk

Tennis is thriving in Suffolk despite these unprecedented times.   Great to see so much tennis activity both at club level and in local leagues.  Suffolk LTA is happy to  support and help clubs think through their plans to continue safe play through the rest of the summer and into the winter season.  We support tennis venues, volunteers, the coaching workforce, players, parents, the education sector and community venues, aiming to get more people playing tennis more often.  

In everything we do, we strive to be a transparent organisation, ensuring tennis is accessible, welcoming and enjoyable for everyone who wants to take part in the sport.


Where to play

Here are the Suffolk LTA venues where you can play. Choose a venue to visit...

  1. Adastral Park Tennis Club

    Adastral Park, Martlesham Heath, Martlesham Heath, IPSWICH, Suffolk, IP5 3RE

  2. Beccles Tennis Club

    Alan Hutchinson Way, Common Lane, Common Lane, BECCLES, Suffolk, NR34 9RH

  3. Bedfield and Monk Soham Tennis Club

    Bedfield playing Field, ,, Woodbridge, Suffolk, IP13 7JE

  4. Bramford Tennis Club

    The Playing Fields, Acton Road, Acton Road, BRAMFORD, Suffolk, IP8 4HU

  5. Bungay Tennis Club

    Maltings Meadow Sports Club, Pirnhow Street, Ditchingham, BUNGAY, Suffolk, NR35 2RU

  6. Christchurch Park

    Ipswich Sports Club, Henley Road, Henley Road, IPSWICH, IP1 4NJ

  7. Copdock And Washbrook Tennis & Badminton Club

    Copdock and Washbrook, Old London Road, Copdock, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP8 3JN

  8. Creekers Tennis Club

    Martlesham Hall, Church Lane, Martlesham, Woodbridge, Suffolk, IP12 4PQ

  9. David Lloyd Club Ipswich

    The Havens, Ransomes Europark, Ransomes Europark, IPSWICH, Suffolk, IP3 9SJ

  10. East Bergholt Tennis Club

    Gandish Rd Playing Fields, East Bergholt, East Bergholt, COLCHESTER, Suffolk, CO7 6TP

  11. Exning Tennis Club

    Cotton End Road, Exning, Exning, NEWMARKET, Suffolk, CB8 7NN

  12. Felixstowe Lawn Tennis Club

    Felixstowe Lawn Tennis Club, Bath Road, Bath Road, FELIXSTOWE, Suffolk, IP11 7JN

  13. Framlingham College

    Framlingham College, College Road, Framlingham, WOODBRIDGE, Suffolk, IP13 9EY

  14. Framlingham Lawn Tennis Club

    Badingham Road, Framlingham, Framlingham, WOODBRIDGE, Suffolk, IP13 9HS

  15. Fressingfield Tennis Club

    The Playing Field, Laxfield Road, Fressingfield, EYE, Suffolk, IP21 5PT

  16. Grundisburgh Tennis Club

    Grundisburgh Playing Fields, Ipswich Road, Ipswich Road, GRUNDISBURGH, Suffolk, IP13 6TJ

  17. Hadleigh Tennis Club

    Layham Road, Hadleigh, Hadleigh, IPSWICH, Suffolk, IP7 6JR

  18. Halesworth Tennis Club

    Diary Hill, Bungay Road, Bungay Road, HALESWORTH, Suffolk, IP19 8JS

  19. Haverhill Tennis Club

    Haverhill Sports Centre, Ehringshausen Way, Ehringshausen Way, HAVERHILL, Suffolk, CB9 0ER

  20. Holbrook Tennis Club

    Holbrook High School, Ipswich Road, HOLBROOK, Suffolk, IP9 2QX

  21. Ipswich Sports Club

    Henley Rd, IPSWICH, Suffolk, IP1 4NJ

  22. Kesgrave Tennis Club

    12 Acre Approach, Kesgrave, Kesgrave, IPSWICH, Suffolk, IP5 1JF

  23. Lavenham Lawn Tennis Club

    Sports and Recreation Ground, Bridge Street, ,, Lavenham, Suffolk, CO10 9SH

  24. Lowestoft Town Tennis Club

    The Denes Oval, Lowestoft, Suffolk, NR32 1XG

  25. Newmarket Lawn Tennis Club

    Hamilton Road, Newmarket, Suffolk, CB8 0NQ

  26. Newmarket URC Tennis Club (NUTC)

    Behind 73/75 Duchess Drive, Newmarket, Suffolk, CB8 8AJ

  27. Risbygate Sports Club

    Westley Road, BURY ST EDMUNDS, Suffolk, IP33 3RR

  28. Roundwood Lawn Tennis Club

    Pauls Sports Club, Salmet Close, Salmet Close, IPSWICH, Suffolk, IP2 9BA

  29. Saxmundham Tennis Club

    Carlton Park, SAXMUNDHAM, Suffolk, IP17 1AT

  30. Somersham Tennis Club

    c/o Old School House, Main Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP8 4PH

  31. Southwold & District Tennis Club

    Southwold & District Tennis Club, Hotson Road, Southwold, Suffolk, IP18 6BS

  32. Sproughton Tennis Club

    Playing Fields, Church Lane, Church Lane, SPROUGHTON, Suffolk, IP8 3AX

  33. St Johns Tennis Club (Ipswich)

    Westbury Road, IPSWICH, Suffolk, IP4 4RH

  34. Stoke by Clare Tennis Club

    Barn Lane, Off Ashen lane, Off Ashen lane, Stoke By Clare, Suffolk, CO10 8JA

  35. Stowmarket Lawn Tennis Club

    Lake Side, STOWMARKET, Suffolk, IP14 1SX

  36. Stradbroke Tennis Club

    Wilby Road, Stradbroke, Stradbroke, EYE, Suffolk, IP21 5JQ

  37. Sudbury Tennis Club

    Quay Lane, SUDBURY, Suffolk, CO10 2AN

  38. Thurlow Tennis Club

    Thurlow Estate, Estate Office, Wratting Road, Thurlow, Wratting Road, Thurlow, HAVERHILL, Suffolk, CB9 7LQ

  39. Ufford Tennis Club

    Recreation Ground, The Avenue, Ufford, WOODBRIDGE, Suffolk, IP13 6DU

  40. Victory Ground Tennis Players

    Victory Ground Tennis Players, Hawstead Road, Hawstead Road, BURY ST EDMUNDS, Suffolk, IP33 2BT

  41. Wickham Market Tennis Club

    28 Orchard Place, Wickham Market, ,, Woodbridge, IP13 0RU

  42. Woodbridge Tennis Club Inc Deben Juniors

    Woodbridge Tennis Club, PO Box 176, PO Box 176, WOODBRIDGE, Suffolk, IP12 4WF

  43. Woolpit Tennis Club

    Rectory Lane, Woolpit, Woolpit, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, IP30 9QP

  44. Wortham Tennis Club

    Wortham Lawn Tennis Club, Long Green, Long Green, Wortham, Norfolk, IP22 1PP

  45. YM Tennis - Ipswich

    The Copleston Centre, Copleston High Scool, off Foxhall Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP3 8LR